Education

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Certificate, Major in Sculpture, 1985-89

University of Pennsylvania, Art History, English Literature, 1987-89

Studio Art School of the Aegean, Painting, 1986

 

Awards

Nomination, Barrymore Awards, Outstanding Original Music for the Gas & Electric Arts production of Cabinet of Wonders, 2010

Maine Arts Commission Fellowship, Music Composition, 2003

J. Henry Schiedt Memorial Traveling Scholarship, 1989

Benjamin Lanard Memorial Award, Sculpture, 1989

Mark Cullinane Memorial Award, Sculpture 1989

Liberty Bank Award (Wayne Art Center), Furniture Design, 1989

Mary Townsend and William Clark Mason Prize in Sculpture, 1988

 

Performance/Design/Composition

2002-present, Fence Kitchen, an evolving performative involving puppetry, set-light-sound design and original music, live and recorded. Performed nationally in theaters, art spaces, and music venues and at festivals including Big Ears, 2009, and Free Texas, 2005

 

2008, Airloom, or Umbrella, collaboration with Buffy Miller, an interdisciplinary performance installation, Philly Fringe Festival

 

2005, Collaboration with Buffy Miller, created an installation with objects, lighting and puppets as part of Sacred & Profane, a site-specific arts festival, Peaks Island, ME

 

2005, Created Fence-Kast, an installation and solo improvisatory performance of object manipulation inside a dumpster as part of Reclaiming Space, an outdoor arts festival, Portland, ME

 

2003, There’s a House and There’s Jack, collaboration with tarpigh and Buffy Miller, performed a marionette and shadow show inside and around a paper house, Puppetry Fringe Festival, Stillhouse Studio Theatre, Portland, ME, and the Venus Arts Garden, Brooklyn, NY

 

2002, apidae (bedizened), an intimate revue, collaboration with Buffy Miller, designed and constructed the set, performed original music, and performed schratches, a ten minute puppet piece, as part of an evening-length endeavor, Portland Performing Arts Center, Portland, ME

 

2001, 2002, Shantytown Carnival, collaboration with Buffy Miller, composed and performed the music for a tap dance and puppet theatre piece, Center for Cultural Exchange, Portland, ME, Maine Arts Festival, Brunswick, ME

 

2000, 2001, Il Lamento di Ripo, collaboration with tarpigh, performed a marionette opera, The Center for Cultural Exchange, The Skinny, Portland, ME, and The Venus Arts Garden, Brooklyn, NY

 

1999-2002, Time To Fly, collaboration with tarpigh and Buffy Miller, created visual elements to and was part of a music/dance performance involving masks, costumes, and large puppets, Sacred & Profane Festival

 

1997-99, with Cerberus Shoal, 30 city tour, U.S. and Canada

 

Discography

Fence Kitchen

     Beading the Rook, 2006

tarpigh (3 member collaboration)

     Miss the Sun ( the Wrinkly One),  2015

    Captain Culpepper's Caribiners and the Twinkling Lights,  2007

     Asiatic Potters / Los Grados Abajos,  2006

     Where’s Dunyazad?,  2005

     Skull Crackers,  2003

     Go Hogh Wild,  2002

     Monsieur Monsoon,  2000

     Under the Bigtop,  1999

     tarpigh,  1997

Cerberus Shoal (6 member collaboration)

     Mr. Boy Dog,  2001

     Crash My Moon Yacht,  2000

     Homb,  1999

     Elements of Structure & Permanence,  1998

 

Visual Arts Exhibitions

2020, Anne Hunter Gallery, Exhibited at Seaside Al Fresco, Seaside Florida

2011, Flotsam and Jetsam Gallery, retrospective exhibition, Philadelphia

 

2006, Portland Museum of Art, photographic slide-show, backdrop to a musical performance by tarpigh

 

1990-93, Sande Webster Gallery, 3 group shows, 1 solo show, Philadelphia

 

1989, Wayne Art Center, juried group show, Wayne, PA

 

1987, Levy Gallery, juried group show, Philadelphia

 

Other Professional Experience

2018 to present, Artist in Residence, Elmore's Landing, Santa Rosa Beach, Florida.  New work coming soon!

2017, Juror, 7th Annual Music and Pictures Student Art Contest, Rosemary Beach Foundation

2017, Shipwright, Philadelphia Ship Preservation Guild, restoration work on the barkentine Gazela Primeiro

2013-17, Carpenter, Mason, Heritage Builders and Remodelers, LLC,  and Preiss Masonry Restoration

2013, Visiting Artist,  Swarthmore Collegel, led and collaborated with students in a workshop, from concept to performance, in the creation of puppets, ensouled objects,  set, lighting and sound elements for an ephemeral, theatrical experience

2010-13, Artist in Residence, woodworking teacher,  Philadelphia Wooden Boat Factory

 

2010, Original music for the Gas & Electric Arts production of Cabinet of Wonders

 

2007, Composed music and created puppets for the Gas & Electric Arts production of Quick Silver, Philadelphia Fringe Festival

 

2006, Created sets, puppets for the animation company Global Wonder, Inc.

 

2005, Workshop leader, SUPSI, Design Department, Lugano, Switzerland, led students in the creation of a set-design for a performance of the ballet “Parade”

 

2005, Steering Committee member, Portland Arts and Cultural Alliance

 

2002-2006, Co-founder, curator, Stillhouse Studio Theatre, presented local, national and international performances of experimental theatre and music

 

2004, Showroom designer, Rogues Gallery, designed and installed a setting for the display of the fashion design firm’s Spring Collection, NYC

 

1997-2005, Installer, carpenter, painter, Maclin Design Team, Portland, ME

 

1994-96, Boatbuilder, Bullhouse Boatworks, specializing in authentic Nathaniel Herreshoff wooden boats, Kennebunkport, ME

 

1993, Woodworker, Maxwell & Kelly Furniture Company, Philadelphia

 

1992, Woodworker, Ecker Yacht Charter, Marmaris, Turkey